Accessibility Links

Accessibility Links

Infosec
English 繁體版 简体版

Navigation Menu 1

General UsersYoungsters & StudentsParents and TeachersIT ProfessionalsSME
FAQ Search :
Change text size: Text Size: Default Size (A) Text Size: Larger (A) Text Size: Largest (A)
general user youngsters and students parents and teachers IT professionals sme

Navigation Menu 2

 

  

 
 

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the InfoSec website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Government will record visits to the InfoSec website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the Government improve the InfoSec website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through the InfoSec website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or email address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 
 
     
Back back to topTop
 

Footer Menu

Sitemap | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Important Notices
 
General Users Youngsters & Students Parents & Teachers IT Professionals SME