Accessibility Links

Accessibility Links

Infosec
English 繁體版 简体版

Navigation Menu 1

General UsersYoungsters & StudentsParents and TeachersIT ProfessionalsSME
FAQ Search :
Change text size: Text Size: Default Size (A) Text Size: Larger (A) Text Size: Largest (A)
general user youngsters and students parents and teachers IT professionals sme

Navigation Menu 2

 

  

 
 

Protect Your Privacy

Many websites, like e-shopping sites, Internet community sites, and social networking sites collect your personal information. It is easy to give away too much personal information online without really meaning to. Check a site's privacy statement and how they use your personal information and how they handle your account and password.

You should:

  • Learn how to use the site and take careful note of the privacy statement for the site. Use the privacy features on the site to restrict others from accessing your profile.
  • Be wary of saying anything or publishing any identifying information about yourself that may cause you embarrassment later, such as your full name, and street address
  • Do not let others put pressure on you. What other people are doing on these sites does not mean that you have to do the same thing.
  • Use a separate email account to register and receive email from the site. If you want to stop the communication with the site, you can simply stop using that email account.

Click here to learn about the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) has issued a booklet named "Protecting Privacy – Using Computers and the Internet Wisely" to raise awareness about the privacy risks on the Internet. The book gives you guidance on how to protect your privacy by suggesting a number of precautions that can be taken.

 
 
     
Back back to topTop
 

Footer Menu

Sitemap | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Important Notices
 
General Users Youngsters & Students Parents & Teachers IT Professionals SME